top of page

PERFORMANCES

LIVESTREAMS ~ SOLO CELLO CONCERTS

First Tuesday of each month @ 6:00pm Pacific time

Portland Cello Project pages: Facebook page or youtube channel 

Diane Chaplin, Cellist on Facebook

(can also be watched after the livestream on Diane's youtube channel)

Tuesday, November 7th ~ DARK SIDE of the MIND

  • Liz Davis Maxfield: November

  • Zach Reaves: Otho

  • Povilas Syrrist-Gelgota: Loneliness

  • Papirossen, Lament of the Cigarette Seller

  • Rogelio Huguet y Targell: Hallucinations

  • Manha de Carnaval from Black Orpheus (with loop pedal)

Tuesday, December 5th - 6:00pm PT 

CHILDREN'S CORNER

Songs of childhood

  • Žilvinas Smalys: Variations on a Children's Theme

  • Folksong, arr. Grimm: Lang, lang ists her

  • Colette Mourey: Jeux

  • David Johnstone: Dr Gradus ad Parnasum from Debussy's "Children's Corner"

  • Giuseppe Cambini: Variations on J'ai du bon tabac

IN-PERSON APPEARANCES

DECEMBER 1 & 2 ~ ANCHORAGE

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 6 ~ VANCOUVER, WA

Shostakovich Cello Concerto 

with Clark College Orchestra

@ Vancouver School Arts/Academics, 3101 Main St, Vancouver WA

concert begins at 7:30pm and Shostakovich is FIRST

DECEMBER 7 ~ SPOKANE, WA

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 8 ~ MISSOULA, MT

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 9 ~ BOZEMAN, MT

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 14 ~ ASTORIA, OR

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 15 ~ MOSES LAKE, WA

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 16 ~ CORVALLIS, OR

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 17 ~ BEND, OR

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 20 ~ YAKIMA, WA

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 21~ KIRKLAND, WA

Portland Cello Project

DECEMBER 22 & 23 ~ PORTLAND, OR

Portland Cello Project

JANUARY 26 & 28 ~ PORTLAND, OR

Marie Jaell Cello Concerto (1882)

with Beaverton Symphony

*West coast premiere 

* first performance ever with all 4 original movements

 RECENT - still available to view 
on Diane's youtube channel

Tuesday, January 2nd, 2024 - 6:00pm PT 

SPIRITUAL BEGINNINGS

Music with a spiritual aesthetic

  • Sarah Hopkins: Journey to the East

  • John Tavener: Chant

  • Yoni Fogelman: Gematria

  • Tanya Anisimova: Sufi Suite

Tuesday, February 6th, 2024 - 6:00pm PT 

BLACK HISTORY MONTH

  • Eleanor Alberga: Ride Through

  • Quinn Mason: Suite for Solo Cello

  • Godwin Sadoh: Keresimesi Alayo

  • Kimo Williams: Quiet Shadows 

  • Jonathan Bingham: Monograph

Tuesday, October 3rd ~ IN MEMORIAM

  • David Johnstone: Adios Nonino

  • Gwyneth Walker: in memoriam

  • Paul Brantley: ..crystal tide forever…

  • Meira Warshauer: In Memoriam September 11, 2001

  • James Lee III: Abraham's Son (In Memoriam, Trayvon Martin)

Tuesday, September 5th ~ WORKERS' RITES

  • Marin Marais: The Bladder Stone Operation

  • Paul Brantley: L'homme armé, désarmé

  • Auguste Tolbeque: Marche des Mousquetaires

  • Niels Viggo Bentzon: Variations on the Volga Boatmen

  • Sally Beamish: The Wise Maid

Tuesday, August 1st ~ INTERNATIONAL DANCE PARTY

  • Oene van Geel: Three Dances

  • Mark Growden: Prelude for a Redheaded Dancer

  • Maya Badian: Valachian Dance

  • David Johnstone: Piazzolla Tango Caprice #2

  • Carter Brey: Tango para Ilaria

Monday, July 3rd ~ SUMMER VACATION, USA

  • Daniel Delaney: Folk Suite

  • Pamela Sklar: Day and Night Cannot Live Together

  • Emma Logan: Desert Aesthetic

  • Gwyneth Walker: The Green Mountains

Monday, June 5th ~ TREES for the FOREST

  • Paul Brantley: Arbor

  • Sallly Beamish: Maple (with "poetry letters" by John Newling)

  • Aidan Vass: Gray Tree

  • Stephen Brown: Suite # 6 (Flowers of the Forest) WORLD PREMIERE

Tuesday, May 2nd ~ SONG of the BIRDS

  • El Cant dels Ocells, arrHallikainen

  • Elisenda Fabregas: Homenatge à Pau Casals

  • Schubert/Grimm: Hark, Hark the Lark Sings!

  • Sarah Hopkins: Flight of the Wild Goose

  • David Johnstone: Concert Piece on El Cant dels Ocells

Tuesday, April 4th ~ MUSIC of the EARTH

  • Purcell: "When I am laid in earth" from Dido & Aeneas

  • Sarah Hopkins: Reclaiming the Spirit

  • Victoria Pham: Red Earth, White Clay

  • Daniel Crawford: A Song of Our Warming Planet

  • Elisenda Fabregas: Danses de la terra

Tuesday, March 7th ~ FULL MOON

  • Philip Glass: Orbit

  • Stuart Greenbaum : Lunar Orbit

  • Iris Azquinezer: 3 Danzas a la Luna

  • Oliver Caplan: Moon Over Appalachia 

Wednesday, February 8th ~ BLACK HISTORY MONTH

  • Kathryn Patricia Cobbler: movements from Selah (with loop pedal)

  • Leila Adu: for Edna

  • Adolphus Hailstork: Variations on "Draw the Sacred Circle Closer"

Tuesday, January 3rd, 2023 ~ A SUITE NEW YEAR

  • Gdal Salesski: Petite Suite

  • Liz Dilnot Johnson: Flexible Suite for Cello, part 1

  • Benjamin Britten: Suite #3

bottom of page